Data Privacy Statement for the CLAAS API Platform (Last revised: November 2019)

As the provider of the CLAAS API Platform, CLAAS E-Systems KGaA mbH & Co KG (hereinafter referred to as CLAAS) takes the safeguarding of personal data very seriously. CLAAS would like you to know when and what data are recorded and how they are used by CLAAS. CLAAS has technical and organisational procedures in place to ensure that data protection regulations are observed both by CLAAS itself and external service providers working for CLAAS.

CLAAS solely acts in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions relating to the protection of personal data and data security. CLAAS takes precautions to protect personal data against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorised access. CLAAS explains below how information collected by CLAAS during the use of the Platform is handled.

Name and address of the controller

CLAAS E-Systems KGaA mbH & Co KG

Sommerkämpen 11

49201 Dissen am Teutoburger Wald, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 5421-9311-8600

E-mail: ces-frontoffice@claas.com

Data Protection Officer contact details

CLAAS E-Systems KGaA mbH & Co KG

The Data Protection Officer

Sommerkämpen 11

49201 Dissen am Teutoburger Wald, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 5247-12-3839

E-mail: datenschutz@claas.com

 

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered identifiable if they can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by associating them with an identifier such as a name, ID number, location data, online identifier or one or multiple specific characteristics that describe the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, financial, cultural or social identity of the natural person. These data include all information which can be used to discover your identity, for example your name, address, postal address and telephone number. Information which cannot be linked to your identity (e.g. statistical data on the use of websites) does not belong to this data category.

You can essentially use the Platform without disclosing your identity and without providing any personal data. In that case, CLAAS will merely collect general information about your visit to the Platform. However, some of the services offered require you to provide certain personal data. As a rule, CLAAS will process such data only for purposes connected with the use of the Platform, including without limitation for the provision of the desired information. Whenever personal data is collected, you are only required to provide the data that is absolutely essential. Also, you may be asked to provide additional details, which is optional information provided voluntarily. CLAAS will let you know in each case whether the input fields are for mandatory or optional details. More specific details are provided in the relevant section of this Privacy Statement.

When the online registration system is used, we utilise a double opt-in process, which means that your registration is only completed once you have confirmed your request to register by clicking on the link in the confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose. If you do not provide this confirmation within 48 hours, your registration is automatically erased from our database. When the registration is made via the e-mail form, CLAAS will create an account after receipt of the application and provide the corresponding access data; there will be no further synchronisation of the information in the application.

CLAAS only processes the personal data that CLAAS obtains from you in the course of your use of the Platform.

Storage of your personal data

Your data are stored by CLAAS on specially protected servers. These servers are protected by technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, change or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Your stored data can only be accessed by a few authorised persons. These persons are responsible for providing technical, commercial and editorial support for the servers. In spite of regular checks, however, it is not possible to provide complete protection against all dangers.

CLAAS uses secure SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption to transfer data on the Platform.

Purpose of data storage and processing and storage periods

CLAAS solely uses your personal data in the context of the technical administration of the Platform and in order to provide the Platform to you. In doing so, CLAAS may also contact you in order to actively enquire about your interest in a wider cooperation. The data are thereby processed on the basis of Article 6(1b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your data are not stored for longer than they are required for this purpose. This does not apply if temporary continued processing is necessary in order to comply with statutory obligations concerning retention and documentation, in particular those arising from the German Commercial Code. Furthermore, it may be necessary to store data beyond the term of the agreement in order to retain evidence for the duration of the applicable limitation periods. Although the regular statutory limitation period is three years, it can be up to thirty years (Sections 195 et seq. of the German Civil Code).

For the duration of the registration the access data and information about the use of the Platform remain stored. After termination of the user relationship, the account is first deactivated and then deleted if it is not reactivated. You can request the immediate deletion of the data at any time; in this case, however, a reactivation of the account is no longer possible.

Disclosure of personal data

At CLAAS, access to user data is only given to those persons who require access in order to comply with CLAAS' contractual obligations. Service providers appointed by CLAAS, which support CLAAS in the performance of the agreement, also receive access to the data; the companies in question fall under the categories of IT services and telecommunications.

Moreover, CLAAS will not disclose the data to any other third parties, including without limitation for advertising purposes, without your express consent. CLAAS will disclose your personal data only if you have given your consent to disclosure of the data or insofar as CLAAS is entitled or obligated to do so under legal provisions and/or administrative or judicial orders. This may include, without being limited to, giving information for purposes of criminal prosecution, in order to avert danger, or in order to enforce intellectual property rights.

Data transfers to third countries or international organisations

Data are not transferred to third countries (countries outside the European Economic Area ‒ EEA). 

Legal basis of data processing

Insofar as CLAAS obtains your consent to processing your personal data, Article 6(1)(a) GDPR constitutes the legal basis for such data processing.

Insofar as CLAAS processes your personal data because processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or is necessary under a quasi-contractual relationship with you, the lawfulness of data processing is based on Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

Insofar as CLAAS processes your personal data because processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, the lawfulness of data processing is based on Article 6(1)(c) GDPR.

Furthermore, Article 6(1)(f) GDPR may constitute the legal basis for data processing, if processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by CLAAS or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Throughout this Privacy Statement, reference is made to the legal basis on which we process your personal data.

Evaluation of user data

General information is automatically collected when you access the CLAAS Platform (e.g. the Internet browser used, number of visits, average length of visit, pages accessed). These information are used to improve the attractiveness, content and functionality of the Platform. In particular, these data can be recorded and evaluated for statistical purposes.

CLAAS also uses cookies on its Platform. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer via your Internet browser. Cookies are often used to make a website more user-friendly and more effective. CLAAS uses "session cookies", which are deleted when you end your browser session. It also uses some persistent cookies, which allow CLAAS to recognise you as a returning visitor.

Most Internet browsers are set in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. However, you may deactivate storage of cookies or set your Internet browser in such a way that it informs you as soon as cookies are sent.

User data is analysed on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. CLAAS' interest, within the meaning Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, is the provision of the Platform.

Communication with CLAAS

There are various ways of contacting CLAAS, including but not limited to the contact form on the Platform. If you wish to use the contact form, CLAAS will collect the personal data that you provide in the contact form, including but not limited to your name and e-mail address. In addition, CLAAS records the IP address and the date and time of the enquiry. CLAAS processes any data transmitted through the contact form exclusively for the purpose of answering your enquiry or reacting to your concern.

It is up to you to decide what information you provide in the contact form. In accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, your consent constitutes the legal basis for processing your data.

After the matter has been dealt with, the data is stored for some time in case you have any further questions. Without prejudice to the relevant legal retention periods, you may request deletion of the data at any time, otherwise the data will be deleted once the matter has been conclusively dealt with.

Links to other websites

The Platform may contain links to websites from other providers to whom this Data Privacy Statement does not extend. If you leave the Platform, it is recommended that you carefully read the data privacy statements of any linked websites that collect personal data. For example, in future the Platform will contain a link to the CLAAS fan page on YouTube. Unlike the social plugin, this link does not transfer any data to the social network operator. Instead, if you access the relevant link, the CLAAS fan page will open in a new window.

Rights of the data subject

You have the right of access in accordance with Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR, the right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 GDPR and the right to object in accordance with Article 21 GDPR. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 German Federal Data Protection Act).

You may at any time revoke any consent given by you with future effect. Revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of any processing performed on the basis of such consent given up until the revocation thereof.

The contact person for the aforementioned rights is the CLAAS Data Protection Officer.

In the event of any change to your address data, e.g. postcode, e-mail address or postal address, you can inform CLAAS by sending an e-mail to ces-frontoffice@claas.com, so that these data can be corrected or updated. A future upgrade to the Platform will aim to provide you with the option of correcting data on the Platform yourself.

Automated decision-making

No fully automated decision-making as defined by Article 22 GDPR is used for the establishment and implementation of the agreement.